Fine Arts > Bravo!

 

VASE District Results

Recently All Saints art students competed in the district VASE (Visual Arts Scholastic Event) at Whitehouse. These following students are advancing to the VASE State Competition in April and received a rating of 4:  Ari Blau, (2 paintings, acrylic and watercolor), Hannah Werchan (1 graphite pencil drawing), Meah Lin (1 watercolor painting), Hutson Weller (1 color pencil drawing), Frances Hackney (1 color pencil drawing), and Emma Lewis (1 graphite pencil drawing).

 

These students received a rating of 4 which is the Highest you can get:  Wills Greene, Manahil Erkin, Sarah Bracken, Carter Baugh, Trevor Evans, Nina Klouda, Kendall Spinks, Allie Werner, Umar Hassam, Wendy Nguyen, Joe Parks, Sunni Gatewood, Lindsey LeBlanc, Hanna Jennings, Amana Qureshi, Clayton Faukner, Tiffany Shin, Mason Wasson, and Amy Park.

 

These students received a rating of 3:  Hayden Fleming, Amy Park, Ellie Jorgenson, Howard Lee, Boris Anderson, Jacquelyn King, Devin Costlow, Mary Claire Luzzietti, Trey Rowe, Emily Evans, Collin Howell, Archa Rajesh,Collin Brown, Sarah Bracken, and Hanna Jennings.

 

These students received a rating of 2:  Elias Kasue, Rachel Jarrett, Noman Erkin, and KJ Bickham

 

Thank you all for your support of the art department. When you see these students please congratulate them on a job well done.

 

 

hth rose

 

 

Heart 2 Heart Featured at Rose Ceremony

On Thursday, October 17, All Saints select choir, Heart 2 Heart, sang at the Ribbon Cutting Ceremony for the opening of the Rose Festival at the Rose Garden Building.  The choir collaborated with the TJC Jazz band for this important Tyler event. To hear some of the choir’s performance, click here.

 

 

 

 

Junior Places in Art Show

Many All Saints students competed in the 61st Annual Palette of Roses Art Show this year.  A pencil drawing by junior Perry C. placed third in the Junior II level.  The Palette of Roses Art Show is open to the public through Saturday, October 19. 

 

 

 

 

JD short

Senior Named to All Region Jazz Band

Members of the All Saints Trojan Band competed in the ATSSB Region 21 All Region Jazz auditions held in Bullard on Oct. 3. Senior John David Short earned 1st chair on bass guitar and will advance to the Area round of competition for the third straight year.  He will be performing in concert with the All Region Jazz Band on November 19 in Bullard at 6 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

movie posters

Student Films Accepted in the Tyler Film Festival

Two films created last year in All Saints Episcopal School’s 8th grade digital media class will be screened as part of the Tyler Film Festival four-day event taking place this week, September 25 – 28.  All Saints has two of the six films selected in the category “Students Films, High School and Under.”  These films will be shown beginning at 3 p.m. on Saturday Sept. 28 at the Liberty Theater downtown.  “Breaking Point” was created by students Ethan Guidry, Will Sharkey, and Kingsley de Jenga.  And “Where is God” was created by students Jenna Parks, Karmen Baxter, Noorain Erkin, and Anna Ye.  Middle School art teacher Linda Wheat teaches the digital media class.

 

For schedule info on the Tyler Film Festival go to http://www.tylerfilmfest.com/schedule/

 

 

Saints Places 2nd in TAPPS State Art Competition

All Saints participated in the annual State TAPPS Art Competition on March 22 and 23 in Austin, Texas at Concordia University.  In the 4A division, we placed second, runner-up to Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian Academy.  There were 20 categories, and overall All Saints received seven first places, two second places, two third places, two fourth places, one fifth place, four sixth places and three Honorable Mention awards.

 

Students who entered events were:  Osub Lee, who received 52 of our 101 points, Katherine Beall, Perry Clements, Cameron Huckabee, M.E. Smith, Rachel Cooper, Lauren Birtcher, Amy Park, Ari Blau, Cloyee’ Johnson, Madisen Seidel, Derrel Hall, and Austin Reed.  The following students traveled to Austin with us to participate in on-site events:  Osub Lee, M.E. Smith, Ari Blau, Austin Reed, Amy Park, and Derrel Hall. 

 

Twenty seven schools participated in the 4-A Competition, so it is quite a distinction to have placed second.  We are proud of our All Saints artists.

 

Click here for results.